Loading...
Latest News
prev next

SPORTS AND GAMES

Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTS AT TUSA (TANZANIA UNIVERSITY SPORTS ASSOCIATION) GAMES IN 2013

On the 15th December 2013, SJUIT has participated in TUSA games and won the following events
1) First runner up- Football
2) The students bagged 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals
3) The overall championships in athletics.

Winners and Events

S.NO STUDENT NAME EVENT POSITION
1 Mr. Peter Charles 100mts (men) GOLD
2 Mr.Peter Charles 200mts (men) GOLD
3 Mr.Kelvin Justus 400mts (men) SILVER
4 Mr.Peter Charles

Mr.Kelvin Justus

Mr.Athumanshakasha

Mr.Mike V Ndyambi

4x100mts (men) BRONZE
5 Ms. Asnat a. Louis 200mts (women) SILVER
6 Ms.Christabell Charles 200mts (women) BRONZE
7 Ms.HappyTMahamudu 400mts (women) GOLD
8 Ms.HappyTMahamudu

Ms.Anna  S Vitalis

Ms.Asnat a. Louis

Ms.Christabell Charles

4x100mts (women) GOLD
9 Ms.HappyTMahamudu 800mts(women) SILVER
10 Ms.Kuluthum I Nchira 800mts(women) BRONZE

ACHIEVEMENTS AT TUSA (TANZANIA UNIVERSITY SPORTS ASSOCIATION) GAMES IN 2015
Tanzania University Sports Association -Games was conducted between 9th December 2015 and 15th December 2015 at University of Dodoma. SJUIT has won the following prices Overall champion trophy for Athletics (men and women)

  1. Basketball Winner (men)
  2. Chess- Winner (men and women)
  3. Individual Athletic Championship for men
  4. Individual Athletic Championship for women
  5. The overall Championships in Athletics
  6. Karate- Runner Up
S.N STUDENT NAME REG.NO EVENTS MEDAL/TROPHY
1. Mr. Simon deogratius 1515001056 100M(MEN) Silver
2. Mr.Simon deogratius 1515001056 200M(MEN) Silver
3. Mr.Peter charles 117151134 200M(MEN) Bronze
4. Mr.David malugu 14173056058 800M(MEN) Bronze
5. Mr.Jackson m mbonge 15171350007 1500M(MEN) Silver
6. Ms.Catherine linthunde 14171051192 400M(WOMEN) Silver
7. Ms.Catherine linthunde 14171051192 800M(WOMEN) Bronze
8. Ms.Tumani ndimbo 12171056033 1500M(WOMEN) Silver
9. Mr.Peter charles 117151134 LONG JUMP(MEN) Bronze
10. Ms.Eutropia pasian 14171051062 LONG JUMP(WOMEN) Silver
11. Mr.Philemon gerold 15171354018 SHOTPUT(MEN) Gold
12. Ms.Anneath b michael 13171054006 SHOTPUT(WOMEN) Gold
13. Ms.Hellena kasege 15171454027 SHOTPUT(WOMEN) Bronze
14. Ms.Hellena kasege 15171454027 DISCUS(WOMEN) Gold
15. Ms.Anneath b michael 13171054006 JAVELIN(WOMEN) Gold
16. Mr.Mathias kalisho 13170353051 4*100M RELAY(MEN) Gold
17. Mr.Peter charles 117151134
18. Mr.Simon deogratius 1515001056
19. Mr.Mike ndyambi 135103052
20. Ms.Merceline m tangatiya 14171054180 4*100M RELAY(WOMEN) Gold
21. Ms.Caroline gwau 13173051145
22. Ms.Eutropia pasian 14171051062
23. Ms.Jacqueline masanja 135101190
24. Mr.Ally issa 14170351002 BASKETBALL Winner
25. Mr.John pastory 13170353040
26. Mr.Gwalugano mwamwifu 12171051056
27. Mr.Godfry kelvin 13171051101
28. Mr.Deocary mushi 13173053039
29. Mr.James rwaghba 11171051132
30. Mr.Magembe madatta 15171453040
31. Mr.Jermain ishengoma 15171054109
32. Mr.Etienne elijah 14171055029
33. Mr.Lucas marco 14171052044
34. Mr.David msitu 1517105143
35. Mr.Tamale sali 14170353074
36. Mr.Zawadi mbwaga(m) 14170351051 CHESS Winner
37. Mr.Tumanini ndimbo(f) 12171056033
38. Mr.Sophia s balisidya(f) 115106041
39. Mr.Zawadi mbwaga(m) 14170351051
40. Mr.Jermain ishengoma(m) 15171054109 KARATE Runner up
41. Ms. Renatha Eustace 14520554082 100 Mts, 200 Mts, Long Jump Gold & Individual champion for Women
42. Mr. AugustinoMkongwe 13570350005 Discus Throw-

Shot-put –

Gold , Silver & Individual champion for Men
43. Mr. Lubonja S. Kachumba 13570353074 200 Mts Gold
44. Mr. JosiaMbise 14520553015 800 Mts Gold
45. Mr. Ramadhan Ndumbo 14570550042 Discus Throw &

Shot-Put

Silver & Bronze
46. Ms. Balbina Andrew 13570350007 Shot-put Silver
47. Ms.Elizabeth Thobias 14570553008 Discus Throw Silver
48. Ms.JenipherSiriwa 14570554048 Javelin Throw Silver
49. Ms.AsnathLelo 14520553029 4 x 100 Mts Relay &

Discus throw

Silver & Bronze
50. Ms.Rosemary Mgonzo 14570554172 4 x 100 Mts Relay  &

1500 Mts

Silver & Bronze
51. Ms.Diana Batista 15570554023 4 x 100 Mts Relay Silver
52. Mr. Clud K Silvery 14570550007 4 x 100 Mts Relay Silver
53. Mr.SamwelNgulinzira 13570354118 4 x 100 Mts Relay Silver
54. Mr.Alfredian Alfred 13570354008 5000 Mts Bronze
55. Mr.Raymond Alex 14570553052 Javelin Throw Bronze

PARTICIPATION IN INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY SPORTS FEDERATION (FISU)
Mr. Simon D Nugu from SJUIT was selected to represent Tanzania under the umbrella of TUSA in FISU Volunteer Leaders’ Academy – 2017 which was held between 2nd and 8th July 2017 in Kazan (Russia).  He has successfully completed the comprehensive educational and practical training in sports volunteering during the International Educational Forum “FISU Volunteer Academy 2017.

ankara şehir içi nakliyat samsun rent a car